Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Daniil Medvedev
Rank Points Record
4 5235 61-17
Country: RussiaHeight: 6-6 Born: 2/11/1996
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 179 Birthplace: Moscow, Russia


St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 16 - Sep. 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEvgeny DonskoyWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAndrey RublevWin 6-4, 7-5
SemifinalsEgor Gerasimov

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPrajnesh GunneswaranWin 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundHugo DellienWin 6-3, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Third RoundFeliciano LopezWin 7-6 (7-1), 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4
Fourth RoundDominik KoepferWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(7-2)
QuarterfinalsStan WawrinkaWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
SemifinalsGrigor DimitrovWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-3
FinalRafael NadalLoss 5-7, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundBenoit PaireWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Third RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAndrey RublevWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
FinalDavid GoffinWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundCristian GarinWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDominic ThiemWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsKaren KhachanovWin 6-1, 7-6 (8-6)
FinalRafael NadalLoss 3-6, 0-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 29 - Aug. 4Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBjorn FratangeloWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundFrances TiafoeWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicWin 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
SemifinalsPeter GojowczykWin 6-2, 6-2
FinalNick KyrgiosLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (4-7)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundAlexei PopyrinWin 6-7 (6-8), 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundDavid GoffinLoss 6-4, 2-6, 6-3, 3-6, 5-7

Fever-Tree Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 17 - Jun. 23Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundLucas PouilleWin 7-6 (11-9), 6-7 (5-7), 6-4
QuarterfinalsDiego SchwartzmanWin 6-2, 6-2
SemifinalsGilles SimonLoss 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 3-6

MercedesCup
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 10 - Jun. 16Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLucas PouilleLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertLoss 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 12 - May 19Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNick KyrgiosLoss 3-6, 6-3, 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGuido PellaLoss 2-6, 6-1, 3-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Third RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsNicolas JarryWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsKei NishikoriWin 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
FinalDominic ThiemLoss 4-6, 0-6

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 14 - Apr. 21Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJoao SousaWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-1, 6-2
Third RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
SemifinalsDusan LajovicLoss 5-7, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundReilly OpelkaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-0)
Fourth RoundRoger FedererLoss 4-6, 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 6 - Mar. 17Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMackenzie McDonaldWin 7-5, 6-0
Third RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 3-6, 2-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 25 - Mar. 2Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRicardas BerankisLoss 3-6, 3-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 11 - Feb. 17Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJeremy ChardyWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
Second RoundFernando VerdascoWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsGael MonfilsLoss 6-4, 3-6, 4-6

Garanti Koza Sofia Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 4 - Feb. 10Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMartin KlizanWin 6-4, 6-1
SemifinalsGael MonfilsWin 6-2, 6-4
FinalMarton FucsovicsWin 6-4, 6-3

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 14 - Jan. 27Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLloyd HarrisWin 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundRyan HarrisonWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundDavid GoffinWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 3-6

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 6 - Jan. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 6Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndy MurrayWin 7-5, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaWin 7-6 (7-6), 6-2
FinalKei NishikoriLoss 4-6, 6-3, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.